Complete Program (Final) is also available as
Adobe Acrobat PDF File (63kb) or
Microsoft Word File (64kb)
Final Program - Timetable
Back to the Final Program Main Page
MIDEM 2002 Conference Program (Final)
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9
09:00 WELCOME AND OPENING CEREMONY
09:15 SESSION ON CERAMICS, METALS AND COMPOSITES
CHAIRPERSON : M. Kosec
09:15 INVITED PAPER
S. Valizadeh, L. Hultman
Template Synthesis of One Dimensional Single and Multilayered Nanowires
10:00 B. Malic, D. Jenko, M. Starowicz, J. Bernard, M. Kosec
Processing and Characterization of (K,Na)NbO3 Based Piezoceramics
10:15 A. Moure, C. Alemany, D. Kuscer Hrovatin, L. Pardo, M. Kosec
Microstructural and Piezoelectric Properties of (SrBi2Nb2O9)0. 35(Bi3TiNbO9)0. 65 Aurivillius-type
Structure Ceramics from Mechanochemically Activated Precursors
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 SESSION ON CERAMICS, METALS AND COMPOSITES
CHAIRPERSON : B. Malic
10:45 G. Drazic, S. Zupan, S. Kobe, P. McGuiness, J. Strazisar
AEM Study of the Influence of High Magnetic Fields on Calcium Carbonate Nucleation and Crystallisation
11:00 J. Kovac, A. Vesel, A. Zalar
Study of Interfacial Reactions Between Si Thin Film and GaN Substrate by Synchrotron Radiation
11:15 F. Koplan
Automation of Production On-line Testing and Inspection of AlNiCo Magnets
11:30 M. Godec, M. Jenko, D. Mandrino, B. Sustarsic
Nanocrystalline Fe-Si-B Powder Particles for Soft Magnetic Applications
11:45 M. Mandeljc, B. Malic, M. Kosec
Influence of the Starting Compounds on the Crystallization and Electrical Properties of CSD PZT
and PLZT Thin Films Prepared by Low-temperature Heat-treatment
12:00 S. Javoric, B. Malic, M. Kosec
PZT Thin Films on La 0. 5 Sr 0. 5CoO3 Bottom Electrodes Prepared by Chemical Solution Deposition
12:15 U. Cvelbar, M. Mozetic, A. Zalar, D. Babic, I. Poberaj
Surface Activation of a Polymer Foil by Oxygen Plasma
12:30 LUNCH
14:15 SESSION ON CERAMICS, METALS AND COMPOSITES
CHAIRPERSON : S. Bernik
14:15 M. Mozetic, A. Zalar
Discharge Cleaning of Silver Contacts
14:30 A. Bencan, M. Hrovat, J. Holc, G. Drazic, M. Kosec
Structural and Electrical Characterization of PZT Films Fired on Nickel Substrates
14:45 S. Bernik, A. Tavcar, S. Macek, M. Haris, M. Cergolj
The Development of Miniaturized ZnO-based Medium-voltage Energy Varistors
15:00 W. Mielcarek, K. Prociow
ZNO Varistor Technology Modification with BaBiO2. 77
15:15 SESSION ON INTEGRATED CIRCUITS / CHAIRPERSON : J. Trontelj
15:15 A. Stern
RFID Receiver Input Stage
15:30 S. Starasinic
Dual Frequency Signal Decoder
15:45 A. Pletersek, R. Benkovic
HVG - High Voltage Generation with Multistage Charge Pump
16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:15 SESSION ON INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
CHAIRPERSON : J. Trontelj
16:15 M. Finc, A. Trost, A. Zemva
HW/SW Co-design and Implementation of Motion Detection Algorithms in an FPGA Device
16:30 A. Vodopivec
Checking Modern Design Rules with Magic
16:45 D. Raic
Supply Current and Switching Noise Scaling in Clock-skewed Systems
17:00 M. Verderber, A. Zemva
HW/SW Partitioned Time Optimization of the MPEG2 Video Decoder in FPGA
17:15 J. Dedic, T. Zontar, A. Janhar, A. Trost
Design and Implementation of Customized Embedded Platform
17:30 VISIT TO SYNCHROTRON ELETTRA IN BAZOVICA
20:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL - HOTEL KLUB
MIDEM 2002 Conference Program (Final)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
09:00 WORKSHOP ON PACKAGING AND INTERCONNECTIONS IN ELECTRONICS
CHAIRPERSON : D. Belavic
09:00 INVITED PAPER
J. Ptak
Business and Technology Challenges in Electronics Industry in the Early 21st Century
09:45 INVITED PAPER
H. Quinones, A. Babiarz
Flip Chip, CSP and WLP Technologies : A Reliability Perspective
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 WORKSHOP ON PACKAGING AND INTERCONNECTIONS IN ELECTRONICS
CHAIRPERSON : D. Belavic
10:45 INVITED PAPER
P. Svasta, V. Golumbeanu, C. Ionescu
Electronic Passive Components Training Activity - Demand for Performance Electronic Package Development
11:30 INVITED PAPER
J. Mueller, H. Griese, H. Reichl, Karl-Heinz Zuber
Lead Free Interconnection Technology and the Environment
12:15 INVITED PAPER
P. Collander
Packaging and Interconnect for RF and Microwave
13:00 VISIT TO THE STUD FARM
13:30 LUNCH
15:45 WORKSHOP ON PACKAGING AND INTERCONNECTIONS IN ELECTRONICS
CHAIRPERSON : D. Belavic
15:45 INVITED PAPER
L. Golonka, A. Dziedzic, J. Kita, T. Zawada
LTCC in Microsystems Application
16:30 INVITED PAPER
M. Hrovat, D. Belavic, M. Pavlin, J. Holc
Diffusion - Patterning; One of the Thick - film Interconnections Technologies
17:15 COFFEE BREAK
17:30 WORKSHOP ON PACKAGING AND INTERCONNECTIONS IN ELECTRONICS
CHAIRPERSON : L. Golonka
17:30 K. Arshak, T. O`Shea, D. Egan
An Investigation Into the Use of a Polymer Film as an Alternative Material for Protecting Copper Terminals
From Oxidation During the Electroplating Process
17:45 K. Bukat, J. Sitek
Assessment of Lead -free Solder Pastes Wettability
18:00 H. Hackiewicz, G. Koziol, E. Malczynska-Paz
Microvia Formation Problems
18:15 M. Hrovat, J. Holc, D. Belavic, J. Bernard
Interactions Between Conductive Phase and Glass in Thick-film Resistors
18:30 V. Sedlakova, F. Melkes, J. Sikula, P. Dobis, D. Rocak, D. Belavic
Influence of Contact Electrode on Thick film Resistors Noise and Non-linearity
18:45 A. Dziedzic, W. Mielcarek
Varistors in LTCC Structures
19:00 M. Hrovat, J. Holc, S. Drnovsek, D. Belavic, J. Bernard, M. Kosec, L. Golonka, A. Dziedzic, J. Kita
PZT Thick Films on LTCC Substrates
20:00 CONFERENCE DINNER - HOTEL KLUB
MIDEM 2002 Conference Program (Final)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
09:00 SESSION ON SENSORS
CHAIRPERSON : S. Amon
09:00 J. Trontelj, A. Pevec
Outband Calibration of Magnetic Microsystems
09:15 D. Strle
Design Considerations for Integrated Low-noise Light Intensity Measurement System
09:30 M. Mozek, Z. Chobola, U. Aljancic, D. Vrtacnik, D. Resnik, S. Amon
Noise Sources in JFET PTAT Structure
09:45 U. Aljancic, D. Resnik, D. Vrtacnik, M. Mozek, S. Amon
Temperature Drift of Piezoresistive Pressure Sensor Offset Voltage
10:00 G. M. Bilei, F. Moscatelli, D. Passeri, G. U. Pignatel, A. Santocchia, G. Hall, B. MacEvoy
Defects Modeling of Heavily Irradiated Silicon Detectors
10:15 D. Vrtacnik, D. Resnik, U. Aljancic, M. Mozek S. Amon
Characterization of Strip Capacitances in Silicon Microstrip Detector
10:30 M. Santo Zarnik, D. Rocak, S. Macek
An Analysis of the Residual Stresses in a Silicon Piezoresistive Pressure-sensor Die Induced bye
Adhesive Material During Curing
10:45 D. Belavic, M. Hrovat, A. Bencan, J. Bernard, J. Cilensek, W. Smetana, H. Homolka,
R. Reicher, L. Golonka, A. Dziedzic, J. Kita
Thick-film Resistors as Sensing Elements on Various Substrates
11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:15 SESSION ON OPTOELECTRONICS
CHAIRPERSON : M. Topic
11:15 E. Bunte, V. Mandryka, H. -J. Büchner, G. Jäger, H. Stiebig,
A New Concept for Position Detectors Based on Sampling a Standing Wave
11:30 J. Krc, H. Stiebig, M. Vukadinovic, F. Smole, M. Topic
Modelling of Dynamical Properties of a-Si:H p-i-n Photodetector
11:45 M. Vukadinovic, FranciscoA. Rubinelli, F. Smole, M. Topic
ASPIN and D-AMPS in Parellel - Comparison of Tunnelling Models on mc-Si and a-Si Junctions
12:00 M. Jankovec, F. Smole, M. Topic
Automated Solar Cell Characterisation System
12:15 A. Suhadolnik, J. Petrisic
Rough Core Surface Optical Fiber Displacement Sensor
12:30 SESSION ON DEVICE PHYSICS AND MODELLING
CHAIRPERSON : B. Cvikl
12:30 U. Merc, F. Smole, M. Topic
Energy Levels in Double and Triple Barrier Structures in the Presence of an
Electric Field and Formation of Superlattice Minibands
12:45 B. Cvikl, D. Korosak
The I-U and C-U Barrier Heights of Non-ideal Schottky Junctions
13:00 D. Korosak, B. Cvikl
Interface Charge in Non-ideal Metal -semiconductor Structures
13:15 D. Resnik, D. Vrtacnik, U. Aljancic, M. Mozek, S. Amon
Aluminum as a Protective Mask in Anisotropic Wet Etching of Silicon
13:30 A. Pirih, A. Pregelj, V. Murko, Z. Hribar, A. Stagoj
Development of Electric Measurements for Gas Arrester Characterization
13:45 CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE
Complete Program (Final) is also available as
Adobe Acrobat PDF File (63kb) or
Microsoft Word File (64kb)
Final Program - Timetable
Back to the Final Program Main Page
MIDEM Conference 2002 homepage is edited by the
Laboratory of Semiconductor Devices,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
University of Ljubljana